16 December, 2008

My answers to Rashi's questions!

Welcome to the 2008 edition of getting to know your family and friends. Here is what you are supposed to do, and try not to be lame and spoil the fun. Change all the answers so that they apply to you. Then send this to a bunch of people you know, INCLUDING the person who sent it to you.

1. What is your occupation? Senior AdWords rep



2. What color are your socks right now? No Socks



3. What are you listening to right now ? Khudha Jaane



4. What was the last thing that you ate ? Ice cream



5. Can you drive a stick shift? yep



6. Last person you spoke to on the phone? Dad



7. Do you like the person who sent this to you? Ya ya! the noisy lazy roomie



8. How old are you today? 21



9. What is your favorite sport to watch on TV? Shuttle badminton



10. What are your favorite drinks? Hmm.. anything fresh.



11. Have you ever dyed your hair? No



12. Favorite food? Anything with Prawn



13. What is the last movie you watched? Dostana



14. Favorite day of the year? Diwali



15. How do you vent anger? Write all bad stuff on a piece of paper and then tear it all up and throw it away



16. What was your favorite toy as a child? Pintu (my stuffed toy)



17. What is your favorite season? Winter



18. Cherries or Blueberries? cherries


19. Do you want your friends to e-mail you back? Ya, but very few do



20. Who is the most likely to respond? Lol! Saranya, Naveen. Rashi sent it to me so she's ruled out.



21. Who is least likely to respond ? Lakshmi



22. Living arrangements? Jeanette and her noisy fan



23. When was the last time you cried? Hmm... i think about 8 months back.



24. What is on the floor of your closet? Socks, Quilts, Towels



25. Who is the friend you have had the longest that you are sending to? -



26. What did you do last night? Browsed the net for "Is Porn legal in India" for a research post on my blog



27. What are you most afraid of? Some of my most dreaded dreams.. they are scary


28. Plain, cheese, or spicy hamburger? Cheessse!


29. Favorite dog breed? Don't like dogs too much. But the pug is too cute.



30. Favorite day of the week? Saturday. No alarms, no cab missed calls, no bath, no wake up.



31. How many states have you lived in? 2



32. Diamonds or pearls? Diamonds always



33. What is your favorite flower? Carnations

SHIFTED n HAPPY!

I'm done. I'm not doing this once more. I'm gonna stick to this one and if there is a problem - I'm packing just once - to go home.

This house is cute compact and cozy! I love the way I can lie on the sofa once I reach home and just watch TV without having to adjust a cushion behind my back like the previous house. I like the way the maid just walks in knowing where her stuff is and starts cleaning and washing. I like the way the watchman is just more then OK to help us at ANYTIME. I like the way the cab comes only at 8:15 a.m. every morning (makes me wanna curl in my sheets even at 7:15) I like the way familiar faces are always there for a warm smile. I'm scared of that bully Mahima though (serial kisser!). Lol!

I hope I'm safe. I hope I don't have to do this all over once again. I hope things just go so well and I find a room mate soon. I hope things never churn green here.

I do not like the noisy people and the crying kittens. I do not like the wake up call from the mosque - but I have no say in any of these. So I'm adjusting still - I'm sure there is no such thing as real estate heaven. But if there is in HYD - please write to pragiv@gmail.com - PHULEASE!

A happy end!




Mehak all of a sudden asked me if I wanted to put Mehendi - and Yes, i did! We went to Shilparamam for a crazy 300 bucks (both of us!) and got this done! :D


Somehow my hands smell very eeeuuuwww after I got this done.. meaning weird smell! BUT who cares - some lotion and it goes... I love the dark red that it's become! :D

I did this cause it was my sisters 'Almost Engagement' yesterday! Congratsss Laal akkkaa!! Love you and wishing you only happiness in life! :D

P.S : Don't stay in the US forever. :D

Back to the grind

With the start of the academic year here, life is almost back to the grind. School is priority uno for both G boy and me. This year looks pr...