23 November, 2008

Competition~

Know what I call competition?! Something that makes audience's blood pressure rise!

Well, I'm audience today.

The participants are 'Saamiyey Saranam Ayyappa' and 'Jesus, I love you.'

Hail all noisy temple functions and noisy gatherings! It happens ONLY in India!

Money and friends!

Naveen and I fell into this weird conversation of borrowing money from friends. Somehow I have never borrowed money from him, Hari and Padhu ever. I dunno why and I cannot ask them for money either. Why? - I dunno don't ask. With friends, there are a few you can ask anything under the sun and some you limit urself from. My comfort level with most of my friends is great but moneywise I can ask only Shilpa. Cause we both are friends who have been through all that it needs to screw up a relationship and still remained and patched up things to be great forever! Maybe its the fear factor that a little money can make the relationship ugly.

I just asked myself a few questions :

Who is the first person you will think of when u r in dire need of money? - Shilpa

Who is the last person on your mind? - Naveen

What's the highest amount you have ever borrowed : Two thousand bucks

Longest period you haven't returned the cash - One month

Ever felt so broke that you have starved yourself a meal to save up? - Hell, yeah!

Who is the one person you will never wanna lend money to? - Hmm... none i can think of!


Money and friends - don't mix till there is absolute easiness of trust!

An honest joke from a long lost friend...

I live in a place where a pear is seen and eaten as a pear, but when its discussed about in public "Its the fruit that I first tasted in America when I stayed @ the Hilton for the release of our new order for Puma. We forfeited our order with Nike as it was getting boring." Phew! All for a pear!

After a very long time a long lost friend who I thought was one of this kind pinged me online. I was not too sure if I wanted to reply. His first ping was "Where are you?" People have seriously stopped saying HI. I said "Home but hi." He said he was in Tirupur and was utterly bored. I don't blame the guy. After 4 years in Scotland and 1 year in London even Banglore would be boring to him. He was in a reunion dinner with a few friends from our school. The kind.

I mentioned how rude it was to be chatting with someone when u r at a dinner party. He said like.."yeah whatever."

For a minute the man got me in splits! Poor thing. What did he do but go away from this place, learn the world and come back to face the same crowd who decided not to move or learn but to remain and bug.

Haha! Hearty laugh! Poor thing he though.

Back to the grind

With the start of the academic year here, life is almost back to the grind. School is priority uno for both G boy and me. This year looks pr...