13 July, 2007

The beach ball!



I kneel before thine feet and ask for thy forgiveness. I shall buy thee a new beach ball for thee to play. Please the forgive the me! hehehe!! Thats one nice pic and the only pic we have of that wonderful beach ball i sent off to Sri Lanka! Am sure Susu will bring it back to us one day (maybe the getogether with our grandkids) :)

There's nothing like the experimental thoughts of wanting to have "molaga bujji" and "sundal" from the beach and finally end up at our all time favorite place "MURUGAN IDLY KADAI". Three cheers to our MURUGAN IDLY KADAI!

And once again... I bow before thy all and ask for thy forgiveness!

And shilps..(how i miss ur madness... this pic is the centre of my desktop!) Miss u! :'(

Memoirs~




Today was TGIF.. and a bollywood theme to it at office..! Ok... TGIF is Thank God Its Friday when we Ctrl+Alt+Del our systems at 4p.m and run up to the cafeteria to social gathering of all employees at Google and grab loooooaddsss of food! (FINE. I have put on weight!!) It was an awesome time with people dressed like Rani, Priyanka, Dev Anand and all possible people... There was even one Himesh who really sang one constipated song for us!! LOL!

What else? As usual reminded me of the good old times at Hostel nite and freshers.. hehe! All the fun of screaming out ur pals name when she's on stage with the whole gang along!! All the fun of practizing for a whole month and yelling at the DJ for ruining the cassette... and yeah also yelling at the DJ for Tamil songs! hehe! The group dances of "Kutthu" and "Pettarap" for western music.. hehe! Wish that could happen here... shhh! (Dignity... right?!)

It all happens only at one place... presenting to you.. Rani Meyammai Hostel! Lol!!

Some memories remain a moment, some... A Lifetime!

Maxim Kushbee!?


Aarti... am sure you are smiling :) :) Never forget this pic will you?! i won't... It was D day! March 25,2006. Wesley grounds, Royapettah.

AGAL. In aid of a blind home called Nethrodaya located at Mogappair. Singers Unni Menon, Unni Krishnan, Srinivas, Tippu, Harini, Chithra, Mirchi Suchi, Mohd. Aslam and many are peforming at the show. The founder is Gopi (GRRR!!!) and we are TEAM VISION. Actors madhavn and Parthiban are lending their voice on Radio Mirchi for this noble cause. And we have discussions going on for airing an ad featuring Kushboo and Vikram supporting this cause. Chennai online is our site partner and Radio Mirchi is our media partner. Well well well... This is one dialogue all of us can say at any point of time in life. (without a single mistake...note the point your honour!)

But there's this one moment when we (Keerthana, Aarti and Pragi) went to book the Wesley grounds for D day which we will never forget. Whoever that funny guy at the managers desk was so impressed at the mention of Kushboo's name. He went on to ask us, "Maxim Kushbee will come on that day no?". hehehehe!!! Thats was one incident I'll never forget! Agal- an experience of a lifetime!

What say Aarti?! LOL!

04 July, 2007

Tho kya?!


My 10th std hindi has actually given me some confidence in Hyderabad... splly with the auto drivers :) Never thought i'd get this fluent with the National language though... Thanks to Kuthu :)

Not a part of my desktop or my wallet pictures but this piglet is there just everywhere... Lucky Manoj :) She's preparing to leave some stupid far-off village... cookery classes i believe... any need?? Kutthu. (yey sab karna hey na...) hehe.

Poorest joker... greatest laughter... cribbing... culturals... FOOD :).. dancing... department... Phew... wish you could come here for a while yaar... atleast to handle these auto drivers. Idiot. But am so happy for her. A super dooper futur awaiting tu. jeethi raho betti. :) :)

Full yet empty


Hmm.. its been three weeks at this great place and every day is as new as the first. I've learned a lot its good to be paid for getting taught :)

Settled? What would i call it? A place to stay, a job in hand, people who would offer to come with you when you need to go out... yeah. good. Feels nice...

But the missing balance on the phones, late rising, gossip and chat, roll call bells, late night talks... nah nah. Nothing here...

The huge rooms and balconies are so lifeless when there's no one to count stars with. The Moto L7 is TOTALLY dead when there is no free messaging to "simply boo" people or "dinner @ 8?" pals. The dark temptation is just not on my mind without its "TM owners" around. The "who's paying my bill?" is so outdated now. The "blah blah blah" mummy talks stay only over calls. Bully the baby with the dignified. and ya...

...
The real guava juice is just not tasty when its free and when there's none to fight for it...

Am here... Proud, happy, content. But the sense of belonging is 670 kms far away. Miss ya all guys. Am really full yet empty.



Back to the grind

With the start of the academic year here, life is almost back to the grind. School is priority uno for both G boy and me. This year looks pr...